News Details

May 12, 2017

Wesleyan Bestows Honors upon Students, Faculty, and Staff

West Virginia Wesleyan College bestowed honors upon its students, faculty, and staff during the annual end-of-year Academic and Leadership Awards Banquet, held in Wesley Chapel on the Buckhannon campus.

Listed below are the awards and their recipients.

Student Senate Award – Faculty: Joanna Webb 

Student Senate Award – Staff: Jesse Skiles 

Student Senate Award – Most Involved Student: Charles Wall (Charles Town, WV) 

Student Senate Award – Most Charitable Student Organization: Alpha Gamma Delta 

Student Senate Student Leader Award: William Wasson (Martinsburg, WV) 

Sam Ross Athletic Scholars: Jens Demul (Belguim) and Baylee Summers (Scott Depot, WV) 

Resident Director of the Year: Aurora Snyder (Royersford, PA) 

Resident Assistant of the Year: Samuel Brody (Huntington, WV) 

Bobcat Entertainment MVP: Makenzie McKendrick (Mechanicsburg, PA) 

The Algernon Sydney Sullivan Award: Kortney Frame (Troy, WV) 

The Mary Mildred Sullivan Award: Casey Gilbert (New Haven, WV) 

2017 Newman Civic Fellows Award: Natalie Parkins (Liberty, WV) 

John Wesley Do All the Good You Can Award: Brittan Hughes (Weston, WV), Rachel Ransom (Kearneysville, WV), Katilyn Romain (Bridgeport, WV), and Daniel Scheiner (Chevy Chase, MD)   

Wesleyan Values Award: Jackson Carey (Follansbee, WV) and Daniele Hendrickson (Elkton, MD) 

Outstanding Peer Leader: Katherine Casey (Canton, OH) and Mason Winkie (Bridgeport, WV)

Outstanding Community Outreach: Erin Murphy (Elkins, WV) and Madison Ovies (Franklin, TN)

Greek Woman of the Year: Katherine Casey (Canton, OH)

Greek Man of the Year: Aaron Kessler (Cowen, WV)

International Student Ambassador: Audrey Chefang Kemseu (France) and José Pereira De Magalhães Titonel (Brazil)

 

ART

Outstanding Senior: Bradley Brubaker (Washington, WV)                        

Outstanding Junior: Alyssa Minnick (Enterprise, WV)

Outstanding Sophomore Award: Carly Brand (Lewisburg, WV)                         

Outstanding Freshman: Skyeline Hewitt (Weston, WV)                                                           

 

BIOLOGY

Outstanding Senior Biology Major: Evan McClanahan (Red House, WV) and Braden Montgomery (Weston, WV)

Outstanding Research Student: Evan McClanahan (Red House, WV)                                         

Outstanding Junior Biology Major: Kelsey Acree (Mt. Nebo, WV)

Outstanding Sophomore Biology Major: Mary Catherine Bandak (Charleston, WV), Mason Benchoff (Waynesboro, PA), Mason Lee (Wheeling, WV), and Erik Trent (Point Pleasant, WV)

Outstanding Freshman Biology Majors: Kyra Duncan (Huntington, WV), Caitlin Murphy (Elkins, WV), and Casey Stallman (Bridgeport, WV)

Outstanding Student Assistant: Tre’ Taliaferro (Ridgeland, MS) 

 

DANCE/THEATRE

Outstanding Dancer Award: Keri Tucker (Parkersburg, WV)                               

Outstanding Theatre Arts Student: Rachel Barnhart (Lewisberry, PA)                

Larry A. Reed Educational Award for Technical Theatre Education: Olivia Hancock (Renick, WV) 

 

ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES

Outstanding Senior Environmental Studies Major: Thomas Anderson (Rock Cave, WV)

Outstanding Junior Environmental Studies Major: James DeMarco (Vanderbilt, PA) 

 

BUSINESS AND ECONOMICS                                                                           

Outstanding Accounting Students: Benjamin Kisiel (Connellsville, PA), Andrew Mellert (Kenna, WV), and Ian Miles (Hurricane, WV)

Outstanding Business Administration Student: Jens Demul (Belguim)

Outstanding Economics Student: José Pereira De Magalhães Titonel (Brazil)

Outstanding Management Student: Tylre Lazarus (Buckhannon, WV)

Outstanding Marketing Student: Niles Dailey (Ona, WV)

 

CHEMISTRY

Outstanding Lab Assistants: Thomas Hakey (Fairfax, VT) and Natalie Parkins (Liberty, WV)

Outstanding Senior Biochemist: Logan Godfrey (Clarksburg, WV)

Outstanding Senior Chemist: Kelsie Krantz (Elkins, WV)                         

Outstanding Junior Chemist: Jeffrey McNeill (Reading, PA)                                                    

 

COMMUNICATION 

Overall Most Outstanding Senior: Gracie Cotton (Clarksburg, WV)

Excellence in Applied Learning: Emily Stasny (Tioga, WV)

Excellence in Writing: Christen Saab (Mount Clare, WV)

 

CRIMINAL JUSTICE

Criminal Justice Award: Destinee Tunstall (Indian Head, MD)

 

EDUCATION

Academic Achievement – Freshman Award: Katie Wamsley (Buckhannon, WV)

Academic Achievement – Sophomore Award: Jordan Lynn (Meadville, PA)                              

Academic Achievement – Junior Award: Leah Casarano (Arthurdale, WV)                   

Academic Achievement – Senior Award: Wilson Harvey (Weston, WV)

Dr. Ruth Mansberger Shearer Education Award: Jordan Danko (Ravenswood, WV)

The Dorie McHugh O’Brien ’64 Education Award: Miriam Cook (Summersville, WV)

 

ENGLISH

Outstanding Senior English Majors: Ann Fleming (Beverly, WV), Katlin Kouns (Cross Lanes, WV), and Kathalyn Maxson (Ravenswood, WV)

 

EXERCISE SCIENCE

Outstanding Senior in Athletic Training: Vitor Carioca (Brazil)

Freshman with Highest GPA for Athletic Training: Abbey Bjerken (Fort Mill, SC)                  

Delta Psi Kappa/David E. Reemsnyder Award: Josh Olachea (Princeton, WV)

 

GENDER STUDIES

Outstanding Senior Major: Destinee Tunstall (Indian Head, MD)     

 

HISTORY

Outstanding Senior History Major: Caleb Baisden (Clarksburg, MD)

Outstanding Junior History Majors: Anne Fleming (Beverly, WV), Joanna Johnston and William Wasson (Martinsburg, WV)

Outstanding Junior International Studies Major: Ethan Hull (Buckhannon, WV)

 

HUMANITIES

Pamela Thorn Humanities Award: Caleb Baisden (Clarksburg, MD)

Outstanding Academic Internship Awards: David Boyles (Buckhannon, WV) and Tylre Lazarus (Buckhannon, WV)

 

MATHEMATICS                    

Hallam Awards: Zachary Abbott (Carmel, IN), Rebecca Davis (Blakeslee, PA), Andrew Kinkead (Stuarts Draft, VA), Mark Leadingham (Sharpsburg, MD), Jericho Norris (Vienna, WV), and Olivia Rycroft (Elkins, WV)

 

MUSIC

Outstanding Senior Music Awards: Kelly Payne (Dawson, WV) and Tyler Perske (Frostburg, MD)                                                                                           

 

NURSING

Outstanding Senior Nursing Awards: Grace Baisden (Damascus, MD), Emily Blake (Charleston, WV), and Alex Haussler (Cleves, OH)

Outstanding Junior Nursing Awards: Laura Chenoweth (Buckhannon, WV), Victoria Shomo-Cross (Belington, WV), and Lance Stout (Cowen, WV)

Outstanding Sophomore Nursing Awards: Ryleigh McCoy (Webster Springs, WV) and Delana Teets (Buckhannon, WV)

 

PHYSICS AND ENGINEERING

Outstanding BS in Physics: Olivia Rycroft (Elkins, WV) and Timothy Stephens (Australia)

Outstanding BS in Applied Physics : Randy Corathers (Ellamore, WV), Thomas Haines (Green Spring, WV), John Harvey (Cross Lanes, WV), and Lennard Schleiff (Renick, WV)

 

Outstanding BA in Physics: Spencer Rodgers (Wheeling, WV)

Outstanding 3/2 Engineering Students: Alessandro Armenia (Italy), Cayla Collett (Elkins, WV), and Joshua Tenney (Tallmansville, WV)

Outstanding BS Petroleum & Natural Gas Geophysics: Landon Todd (Oakland, MD) 

 

POLITICAL SCIENCE

Outstanding Senior: Luke Szymanski (Buena Vista, PA)

The Kelly Lynn Martin Memorial Psychology Award: Casey Thorpe (Buckhannon,WV)      

 

RELIGIOUS STUDIES

Sheridan Watson Bell Award: Jordan Danko (Ravenswood, WV)

 

SOCIOLOGY

The John Warner Memorial Sociology Award: Melissa Seabolt (Weston, WV)

The Vijaya Rao Global Awareness Award: Audrey Chefang Kemseu (France)

Outstanding Senior in Sociology: Jordan Barr (Buckhannon, WV)

 

Wesleyan Spirit Awards

Freshmen: John Antolini (Buckhannon, WV) and Sidney Lambert (Oceana, WV)

Sophomores: Winnifred Berry (Greenbelt, MD) and James Snavely (Hurricane, WV)

Juniors: Elaina DePetro (Pittsburgh, PA) and Dylan Ringer (Mount Pleasant, PA)                                                                                   

Seniors: Samuel Brody (Huntington, WV) and Kacy Shafer (Martinsburg, WV) 

Outstanding Seniors: Katherine Casey (Canton, OH), Jordan Danko (Ravenswood, WV), Kortney Frame (Troy, WV), Audrey Chefang Kemseu (France), Aaron Kessler (Cowen, WV), Bronnie Stroud (Williamsburg, WV), and Mason Winkie (Bridgeport, WV) 

Academic and Leadership Awards: Stacie Baumann (Gahanna, OH), Allison Brill (Yellow Spring, WV), Emma Bryan (Charles Town, WV), Sarah Cameron (Massanutten, VA), Jackson Carey (Follansbee, WV), Kimberly Culver, Jessica Engles, Anna Flesher, Logan Godfrey (Clarksburg, WV), Thomas Haines (Green Spring, WV), Sarah Liller (Old Fields, WV), Abigail McClung (Fairmont, WV), Alyssa Morris (Barboursville, WV), Madison Ovies (Franklin, TN), Katilyn Romain (Bridgeport, WV), Samantha Smith (Huntington, WV), Aurora Snyder (Royersford, PA), Baylee Summers (Scott Depot, WV), Reno Swiger (Shinnston, WV), Tre’ Taliaferro (Ridgeland, MS), and Destinee Tunstall (Indian Head, MD) 

Senior Who’s Who Among Students in America: Anne Belldina (Masontown, WV), Gracie Cotton (Clarksburg, WV), Jeremy Feury (Lewisburg, WV), Marylee Gowdy (Berryville, VA), Shakira Graves (Washington, DC), Daniele Hendrickson (Elkton, MD), Katlyn Hoge (Oakdale, PA), Ryan Holcomb (Lumberport, WV), Alexis Jani, Kelsie Krantz (Elkins, WV), Andrew Mellert (Kenna, WV), Evan Miles (Hurricane, WV), Ian Miles (Hurricane, WV), Paulina Nottingham (Champaign, IL), Darla Quevedo (Apopka, FL), Peyton Teets (Elkins, WV), Landon Todd (Oakland, MD), Naomi Underwood (Garland, TX), Alexis Walsh (Marietta, OH), and Robert Waters (Vienna, WV) 

 

Junior Who’s Who Among Students in America: Emily Akers (Fayetteville, WV), Grace Baisden (Damascus, MD), Randall Bosley (Cross Lanes, WV), Megan Branch (Fairmont, WV), Leah Casarano (Arthurdale, WV), Laura Chenoweth (Buckhannon, WV), Miriam Cook (Summersville, WV), Elaina DePetro (Pittsburgh, PA), Sarah Fizer (Martinsburg, WV), Tiffany Flanigan (Clarksburg, WV), Brianna Franklin-Ross (Saint Albans, WV), Casey Gilbert (New Haven, WV), Andrew Kinkead (Stuarts Draft, VA), Mark Leadingham (Sharpsburg, MD), Jeffrey McNeill (Reading, PA), Alexa Mortenson (South Jordan, UT), Natalie Parkins (Liberty, WV), Tristan Quinones (Bridgeport, WV), Kathryn Ross (Coalton, WV), Sarah Smith (Bristol, WV), Logan Tucker (Ravenswood, WV), and Charles Wall (Charles Town, WV)

« Back to News

West Virginia
Wesleyan College

59 College Avenue
Buckhannon, WV 26201
(304) 473-8000

Contact Us

Directions


Support WVWC

Current Students

YES!

I want more information

Get in touch >