Skip Navigation

Wesleyan Tops Mountain East Academic Awards Again

Posted
Jun 28, 2018

West Virginia Wesleyan College has once again dominated the Mountain East Conference (MEC) Schools academic awards.  Wesleyan placed 161 of the 750 athletes on the All-MEC Academic Team (3.7-4.0) and Commissioner’s Honor Roll (3.25-3.69).

That total outdistanced the University of Charleston’s 86 award-recipients.  Wesleyan’s total represented 20% of those who were honored among the 12-member schools.

Wesleyan had 78 student-athletes on the MEC Academic Team and another 83 on the Commissioner’s Honor Roll.  Four of Wesleyan’s most successful teams on the field led the way in the classroom.  Softball, which placed 17, was a NCAA post-season participant while the MEC Champion and sweet-sixteen contestant men’s tennis team had 12 academic award recipients, including six with a perfect 4.0.  Women’s track and field, which finished second in the MEC had 30 members honored while men’s swimming, which captured the GMAC/MEC Title, placed 12 on the respective academic award teams.

In order for a student-athlete to qualify for either award, he or she must be an active member on a team in the championship season.  Sports eligible for spring MEC Academic Awards include:  baseball, men’s and women’s basketball, women’s lacrosse, men’s and women’s swimming, softball, men’s tennis, and men’s and women’s track and field.

Wesleyan student-athletes recognized by the Mountain East Conference include:

Baseball: Jacob Bishop of Beckley WV, criminal justice; Dominic Castello of Pittsburgh PA, accounting; Eric Forbrick of Lake Mary, FL, exercise science; Dylan Frye of Big Springs , WV, exercise science; Benjamin Fulks of Huntington, WV, education; Nicholas Grotti of Millville, NJ, exercise science; Jake Hakey of Fairfax , VT, chemistry; Zachary Henderson of Butler, PA, accounting; Ryan Kiser of Harrisonburg, VA, athletic training; Tanner McCallister of Alderson, WV, business administration; Christopher Metrick of Beckley, WV, computer science; Joshua Petit of Charleston, WV, exercise science; Kyle Riggleman of Elkins, WV, sports business; Spencer Rodgers of Wheeling, WV, physics; William Rosado of Deltona, FL, athletic training; Thomas Short of Philippi, WV, education; Michael Susman of Charleston, WV, political science; Alexander Wall of Ontario, Canada, exercise science; Trahern White of Buckhannon, WV, athletic training; Kolby Wolf of Ellwood City, PA, education.

Lacrosse: Hannah Antonelli of Ellicott City, MD, marketing; Lauren Bolen of Saint Johns, FL, education; Sabrina Burtner of Morgantown, WV, biochemistry; Madison Duvall of Smithsburg, MD, exercise science; Madeline Gorzka of Haymarket , VA, exercise science; Katelyn Kennedy of Odenton, MD, criminal justice; Kimberly Lubic of Gibsonia, PA, engineering physics; Haley McGuffin of Pineville, NC; exercise science; Lovely Ordonez-Lopez of Edgewood, MD, exercise science; Hannah Pulley of Lusby, MD, athletic training; Savanah Randolph of Saint Albans, WV, nursing; Jessica Wilson of Berkeley Springs, WV, biology.

Men’s basketball:  Frederik Broendsted of Holbaek, Denmark, biochemistry; Nicholas Brooks of Franklin Park, NJ, sports business; William Fox of Hurricane, WV, biology; Dalton Gray of Upper Glade, WV, athletic training; Thomas Kotol of Buckhannon, WV, education; Marcus Larsson of Solna, Sweden, political science; Jaret Mullooly of Weston, WV, athletic training; Luka Petrovic of Huntington, WV, business administration; Clay Todd of Oakland, MD, religion and philosophy; Dusan Vicentic of Williamsburg, VA, business administration.

Men’s Cross Country: Zachary Abbott of Carmel, IN, mathematics; Devon Alt of Keyser, WV, political science; Ridge Dalrymple of Evans, WV, biology; Matthew Dearth of Bridgeport, WV, exercise science; Caleb Detamore of McGaheysville, VA, education; Ian Frailey of Bridgeport, WV, business administration; Timothy  Friend of Cumberland, MD, molecular biology; Tre Gulley of White Plains, MD, exercise science; Issa Hazou of Woodbridge, VA, criminal justice; Samuel Hughes of Hurricane, WV, exercise science; Brantley Hyre of Elkins, WV, biology; Austin Jarrell of Huntington, WV, physics; Dahlton Kittle of Belington, WV, nursing; Owen Lindsay of Jamaica, biology; McKinley Moore of Pilot Mountain, NC, business; Isaiah Robinson of Red House, WV, political science; Sean Snyder of Boonsboro, MD, business administration; Benjamin Stewart of Fairmont, WV, chemistry; Franklin Thomas of Barrackville, WV; Collin Wallace of Elkton, VA, sports business; Christopher Wilburn, Franklin WV, exercise science; Garrett Wilkins of Jane Lew, WV, chemistry; Eric Wooten of Barboursville, WV, physics.

Men’s Swimming: Arthur Assfeld of Toul,  France, physics; Norman Cole of Athens, WV, chemistry; Luke Feldhake of Beaver, WV, physics; Scott Heckathorn of Warrenton, VA, criminal justice; Logan Knoyer of Uniontown, PA, accounting; Michael McAlpine of Brooklyn, NY; Kiernan McCarthy of Mcdonald, PA, English writing; Jeffrey McNeill of Temple, PA, chemistry; Julian Morassi of Germany, sports business; Mikel Mugarza of Pascual, Spain, business administration; Dylan Ringer of Mount Pleasant, PA, exercise science; Dominik Schopper of Austria, chemistry; Daniel Williams of Allison Park, PA, health science

Men’s Tennis: Ferran Berga Alzamora of Olot, business administration; Esteban Fernandez of Spain, physics; Marko Golac of Croatia, business; Lukas Laipold of Austria, sports business; Alexander Lyudinovskiy of Spain, sports business; Thomas McIntosh of Charleston, WV, biology; Rodrigo Michael of Brazil, economics; Daniel Moreira of Spain, physics; Gonzalo Munoz-Lorite of Spain, psychology; Anthony Rames Noumea of France, education, Agustin Rossi of Buenos Aires, business administration; Neema Saadevandi of Vienna, WV, biology.

Softball: Jacquelynne Baker of New Castle, PA, education; Brittani Bible of New Creek, WV, criminal justice; Morgan Bruce of Lynchburg, VA, education; Shannon Carver of Hollywood, FL, biology; Madison Casto of Hurricane, WV, education; Kennedy Cowart of Houston, TX, music education; Brianna Franklin-Ross of Saint Albans, WV, biology; Miranda Frye of Manor, PA, psychology; Stephanie Henke of Haymarket, VA, exercise science; Megan Magsamen of White Heath, IL, biology; Sara Scoone of Naples, FL, sports business; Alyssa Shawgo of Calhoun, GA, exercise science; Haylee Shires of Alderson, WV, business administration; Faith Tichnell of Oakland, MD, education; Hannah Vet of Bonita Springs, FL; biology; Krista Waggoner of Oklahoma City, OK, management; Emily Ward of Beckley, WV, nursing.

Women’s Basketball: Abigail Gabauer of Irwin, PA, chemistry; Nicole Gilyard of Tulsa, OK; Tara Goldman of Madison, AL, exercise science; Victoria Jackson of Marietta, GA, nursing; Lana Long of Walkersville, MD, health science; Mykenzie Martin of Canvas, WV, business administration; Summer Matlack of Arlington, VA, exercise science; Stacy Remer of Grand Forks, ND, exercise science; Kiara Rodriguez of Sayreville, NJ, biology; Brittany Stawovy of Belle Vernon, PA, education; Mari Stewart of Paso Robles, CA, exercise science; Alexa Szelong of Mount Pleasant, PA, exercise science; Corin Todd of Clarksburg, WV, exercise science.

Women’s Cross Country: Alexandria Allen of Clarksburg, WV, exercise science; Marlee Angelucci of Farmington, WV, criminal justice; Catherine Beach of Falling Waters, WV, exercise science; Laura Blake of Barboursville, WV, nursing; Abigail Buchan of Charlton Heights, WV, international studies; Kirsten Campbell of Bunker Hill, WV,  athletic training; Mykera Days of Martinsburg, WV, political science; Rachael Englund of Winfield, WV; Madison Frame of Richwood, WV,  biology; Brittani Greene of Hurricane, WV, biochemistry; Dava Jack of Freeport, PA, nursing; Erica Jack of Freeport, PA,  nursing; Joanna Johnston of Hurricane, WV, history; Aiyana Kachmarek of Kerens, WV, social justice; Zoei Kirk of Eden Prairie, MN, exercise science; Jessica Klinzing of Fombell, PA,  athletic training; Lauren Leaman of Lewisburg, WV, accounting; Jordan Lynn of Meadville, PA, education; Grace Montgomery of Charleston, WV, exercise science; Makenzi Niebergall of Ona, WV, nursing; Caylee Painter of Liberty, WV, exercise science; Andrea Paterra of Elizabeth, PA, communication; Brooke Phelps of Conneaut Lake, PA, health science; Rachel Pinto of Essex Junction, VT, nursing; Daria Seccurro of Hurricane, WV, exercise science; Savannah Teter of Girard, OH, theatre; Zoey Vilasuso of Morgantown, WV, philosophy; Kassey Wagner of White Sulphur Springs, WV, exercise science; Paxton Winston of Cambridge, OH, nursing, Julia Yocum of Moundsville, WV, biology.

Women’s Swimming: Tess Betler of Elkins, WV, health science; Camilla Brizzi of Warrenton, VA, education; Theresa Burgess of York, PA, history; Ryann Katz of Fort Mill, SC, computer science; Emily Kroll of Clarksburg, WV, accounting; Kay Lange of Germany, graphic art; Anna Puigvert-Juan of Spain; Kylee Savage of Howell, MI, exercise science; Samantha Segrest of Fredericksburg, VA, exercise science; Alyssa Serrano of Murrieta, CA, health science; Kennedy Stallworth of Lexington, NC, nursing.